Data privacy

November 09, 2020 - 5:48 am
BERLIN (AP) — Digital rights campaigners on Monday criticized a proposal by European Union governments that calls for communications companies to provide authorities with access to encrypted messages. The plan, first reported by Austrian public broadcaster FM4, reflects concern among European...
Read More
FILE - This Friday, Aug. 23, 2019 photo shows the Instagram app icon on the screen of a mobile device in New York. Irish privacy regulators have opened two investigations into Instagram over the social media site's handling of children's data. Ireland's Data Protection Commission said on Sunday, Oct. 18, 2020 it launched the investigations in September after receiving complaints about the company. Facebook, which owns Instagram, said it's in “close contact” with the commission and is "cooperating with their inquiries.” (AP Photo/Jenny Kane, file)
October 19, 2020 - 5:13 am
LONDON (AP) — Irish privacy regulators have opened two investigations into Instagram over the social media site's handling of young people's personal data. Ireland's Data Protection Commission said it launched the investigations in September after receiving complaints about the company. Facebook,...
Read More
Retired British Airways Boeing 747-400 parked at Cotsworld Airport in Kemble, England, Sunday, Oct. 11, 2020. The retirement of the Jumbo Jet fleet was brought forward as a result of the impact the COVID-19 pandemic had on the airline and the aviation sector. (AP Photo/Frank Augstein)
October 16, 2020 - 5:01 am
LONDON (AP) — Britain’s information commissioner has fined British Airways 20 million pounds ($25 million) for failing to protect personal data for some 400,000 customers, the largest fine the agency has ever issued. The ICO said in a statement Friday that the airline was processing personal data...
Read More
Dr. Sean Conley, physician to President Donald Trump, center, and other doctors, walk out to talk with reporters at Walter Reed National Military Medical Center, Monday, Oct. 5, 2020, in Bethesda, Md. (AP Photo/Evan Vucci)
October 05, 2020 - 6:53 pm
WASHINGTON (AP) — President Donald Trump's doctor leaned on a federal health privacy law Monday to duck certain questions about the president's treatment for COVID-19, while readily sharing other details of his patient's condition. But a leading expert on the Health Insurance Portability and...
Read More
FILE - This Aug. 11, 2019, file photo an iPhone displays the apps for Facebook and Messenger in New Orleans. Proposition 24 on California's 2020 ballot seeks to expand California's consumer privacy law by tripling penalties for companies that break laws regarding the collection and sale of children's private information. It would also create a state agency to enforce consumer privacy protections. (AP Photo/Jenny Kane, File)
October 03, 2020 - 10:30 am
SAN FRANCISCO (AP) — The Fitbits on our wrists collect our health and fitness data; Apple promises privacy but lots of iPhone apps can still share our personal information; and who really knows what they’re agreeing to when a website asks, “Do You Accept All Cookies?” Most people just click “OK”...
Read More
A man shows the contact tracing app Stayaway Covid on his cellphone, in Lisbon, Thursday, Sept. 17, 2020. The smartphone app uses Bluetooth technology to help discover whether people have been in close proximity to someone infected with COVID-19. Mobile apps tracing new COVID cases were touted as a key part of Europe’s plan to beat the coronavirus outbreak. Seven months into the pandemic, virus cases are surging again and the apps have not been widely adopted due to privacy concerns, technical problems and lack of interest from the public. (AP Photo/Armando Franca)
September 22, 2020 - 3:32 am
LONDON (AP) — Mobile apps tracing new COVID-19 cases were touted as a key part of Europe’s plan to beat the coronavirus outbreak. Seven months into the pandemic, virus cases are surging again and the apps have not been widely adopted due to privacy concerns, technical problems and lack of interest...
Read More
FILE - In this July 21, 2020 file photo, a man opens social media app 'TikTok' on his cell phone, in Islamabad, Pakistan. President Donald Trump said Saturday, Sept. 19, 2020 he’s given his “blessing” to a proposed deal between Oracle and Walmart for the U.S. operations of TikTok, the Chinese-owned app he’s targeted for national security and data privacy concerns. (AP Photo/Anjum Naveed, File)
September 19, 2020 - 8:14 pm
NEW YORK (AP) — President Donald Trump said Saturday he's given his “blessing” to a proposed deal that would see the popular video-sharing app TikTok partner with Oracle and Walmart and form a U.S. company. Trump has targeted Chinese-owned TikTok for national security and data privacy concerns in...
Read More
A delivery man yawns near a national flag in Beijing on Wednesday, Sept. 2, 2020. China's Ministry of Commerce on Saturday, Sept. 19 2020 issued regulations for its "unreliable entity" list, aimed at foreign companies it says endanger its national sovereignty, security or development interests. (AP Photo/Ng Han Guan)
September 19, 2020 - 12:47 am
HONG KONG (AP) — China’s Ministry of Commerce on Saturday issued regulations for its “unreliable entity” list, aimed at foreign companies it says endanger its national sovereignty, security or development interests. Companies that end up on the list could be banned from importing or exporting from...
Read More
FILE - Icons for the smartphone apps TikTok and WeChat are seen on a smartphone screen in Beijing, in a Friday, Aug. 7, 2020 file photo. The Commerce Department said President Trump’s proposed ban of the apps WeChat and TikTok will go into effect Sunday, Sept. 20, to “safeguard the national security of the United States.” The government said its order, previously announced by Trump in August, will “combat China’s malicious collection of American citizens’ personal data.” (AP Photo/Mark Schiefelbein, File)
KNSS News
September 18, 2020 - 5:24 pm
The U.S. Commerce Department said Friday it will ban Chinese-owned TikTok and WeChat from U.S. app stores on Sunday and will bar the apps from accessing essential internet services in the U.S. — a move that could effectively wreck the operation of both Chinese services for U.S. users. TikTok won't...
Read More
FILE - In this April 14, 2020 file photo, the thumbs up Like logo is shown on a sign at Facebook headquarters in Menlo Park, Calif. Facebook may be forced to stop sending data about its European users to the U.S., in the first major fallout from a recent court ruling that found some trans-Atlantic data transfers don't protect users from American government snooping. The social network said Wednesday, Sept. 9, 2020 that Ireland's Data Protection Commission has started an inquiry into how Facebook shifts data from the European Union to the United States. (AP Photo/Jeff Chiu, File)
September 10, 2020 - 8:12 am
LONDON (AP) — Facebook may be forced to stop sending data about its European users to the U.S., in the first major fallout from a recent court ruling that found some trans-Atlantic data transfers don't protect users from American government snooping. The social network said Wednesday that Ireland's...
Read More

Pages